This Request Can’t Be Sent! – Because it’s FaceBook Shit.

Breather!

Not for men, but for women folks with Facebook rolling out its restrictive features on Friend Requests, i.e. You get a “This Request Can’t Be Sent” message when you click on the Add as Friend button! For what f*ckin good do they have a Networking/A Relationship/Dating option in the “Here For” field on Personal Info tab then?

And tell you what folks, this works/annoys you only when a request goes from Sex: Male –> Female. Seldom the other way round! So go ahead hide your sex and see if you can beat the algo.

Ok fine. You can’t really send a request to a lady you met at the Airport since FB’s algo considers you are stranger to the lady. But now the big question is when a lady sends a request to you, because she knows you, are you supposed to get this message when you accept? Have a look at below WTF image:

Out of many Facebook bugs that prevail in the system, this is one annoying bug of another WTF-FB-BUGGING-Feature.

Our dear Facebook Developers are so obsessed to stop friendship threats from MALE facebookers, that they won’t even let you accept requests  from FEMALES who wish to befriend you. Not that you could never accept, but I would let you fiddle around or write a letter to Mark Zuckerberg if you wish to. And there’s isn’t a thumb-rule that you’ll always end up getting it. But mostly it’s for all those button which block you to send, also block you to accept! WHOA! Cool ain’t it!

Btw, for what utter crap is this form for? Does it work ever for anyone? I doubt. Just another misleading useless webform.

Click to Enlarge

With privacy features changing more often(than promiscuous relationships) without notification to the user (e.g Places), and addition of unwanted as well as removal of useful and user-friendly features to be replaced by uncool ones, I have been finally motivated to move to Twitter full-time. Yeah, there was a time I had been patronizing and writing posts about my Facebook addiction, thanks to its customizability. Unfortunately now its terms are more dictated than offering the freedom of socializing or so-called Socially Networking.

Happy to be tweeting. Thankfully, it’s more or less static and not annoying like Facebook where you experience features changing every morning you wake up. But nevertheless, let’s be waiting for “This Request Can’t Be Accepted” feature from Facebook.

Advertisements

10 comments on “This Request Can’t Be Sent! – Because it’s FaceBook Shit.

  1. Pingback: Tweets that mention This Request Can’t Be Sent! – Because it’s FaceBook Shit. « ~~Biswajeet's Blog~~ -- Topsy.com

  2. In the first place, there was no need for all these nonsense. If a FEMALE dont want to accept friendship request she can simply select ‘not now’ option in the request.

    Again, we can remove friends from our friends list and we can even block that user.

    This is something like chopping off your head when you got headache. Tomorrow they may even block us to ‘login’ doubting our identity. On that day they will ask us ” Do you know yourself personally?”

    • Ha ha. Absolutely. As U said, after implementing Not Now, there was really no need for these bullying. Not now too came as a rescue since people dint like seeing the same set of popups in the homepage. But looks like Facebook is feminist! 😉

  3. This thing happened to me… I just can’t believe!!! :O Increasing security threads and ensuring privacy is good, until it becomes a paranoia.. dnt knw when and how FB is gonna pop-up such things suddenly. FB is perhaps over-populated with netigens, so such a measure!! WTF X-[

  4. Pingback: An Open Letter to Mark Zuckerberg « ~~Biswajeet's Blog~~

  5. Pingback: How to recall a Friend Request on Facebook « ~~Biswajeet's Blog~~

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s